That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime – Ep. 1 – 16 Review

Advertisement


Other names: Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken

The most recent anime I’ve been watching is That Time I got Reincarnated as a Slime. Here is a quick summary of what it’s about.

Corporate worker Mikami Satoru is stabbed by a random killer, and is reborn to an alternate world. But he turns out to be reborn a slime! Thrown into this new world with the name Rimuru, he begins his quest to create a world that’s welcoming to all races.

The prospect is interesting, and looking at the five stars on Crunchyroll and the 80% rating on Trakt, I entered the anime with high expectations. The start started out with the main character getting stabbed, which what was triggered the reincarnation into a slime. However, there was something that I really didn’t like, the over sexualisation of the main character, and in addition, the authors accent on the characters pervertedness that serves no purpose in the anime. The anime makes *sure* that you know that the main character died as a virgin, and if they were to live again, would *“screw every girl I see”*. This does give him the skill predator, which puts quite an odd tone to the statement…

The slime gained many of its skills due to the death of the main character (as seen above), however I still believe that the use of sex to simply draw in the viewer was unneeded. Despite this, I found the first episode to be an interesting, and different, introduction to the anime.

As the anime continues, you slowly realize the attempts at humor that are littered throughout. To me, these really fell flat, and at most I found them incredibly cringey. The humor really fell flat for me. In addition to this, the accent on the main characters pervertedness and the sexualisation of nearly everything in the anime continued to grow, and put a negative spin on it for me as it was completely unneeded and simply there to attempt to get the viewer to continue watching. This is a pity, as I think the anime would have been much better without this unneeded content.

Another thing which I didn’t like was how overpowered the slime was – it simply could win in any battle with little effort, and little damage to itself. In addition to this, the slime is desperate to make friends with everyone, always being ‘pally’ with anything it comes across. Whilst I can see the appeal of this, to me it made the anime a little less interesting because anything the slime comes across it either wants to be friends with it, or simply destroys it.

One positive is that the anime does pick up as you get past episode 15, but there is still a huge emphasis on the sexuality of female characters which is unneeded. In addition, many of the characters lack personality, and the author didn’t make me feel particularly attached to any of the characters. This is a huge contrast to Berserk, where the whole story revolved around the characters and where their personality was strongly built upon and felt by the viewer. The slimes voice is also incredibly high and a little annoying…

That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime is something I would watch if I had anything else to do, but not something I would really recommend. It was much too over hyped, and really fell flat in my opinion. Luckily the episodes are short.

Positives

– An interesting tale that picks up as you get further into it.
– The fantasy world it is placed in has interesting aspects.

Negatives

– ‘Humor’ falls flat.
– Every female character is sexualized.
– The first 15 or so episodes are very slow, and not very interesting.
– Rimuru, the slime, is much too overpowered and neturalises everything easily.
– In addition to this, Rimuru just wants to make friends with everyone which makes the anime incredibly predictable.

Advertisement

Originally posted:

Recent articles

Arifureta: From Commonplace to World’s Strongest – Worth Watching?

Other names: Arifureta Shokugyou de Sekai SaikyouView other animes from this season. Arifureta airs every Monday at 3:30 PM for 25 minutes.About a boy who...

Vinland Saga – Worth Watching?

View other animes from this season. Vinland Saga airs every Sunday at 4:15 PM for 25 minutes.Vinland Saga has been on my to read list...

Gorgeous Butterfly: Young Nobunaga – Worth Watching?

Other names: Kochouki: Wakaki NobunagaView other animes from this season. Young Nobunaga airs every Monday at 1:30 PM for 25 minutes.Nobunaga seems to be quite...

Hensuki: Are You Willing to Fall in Love With a Pervert, As Long As She’s a Cutie? – Worth Watching?

Other names: Kawaikereba Hentai demo Suki ni Natte Kuremasu ka?View other animes from this season. Hensuki airs every Monday at 2 PM for 25 minutes.For...

Maidens of the Savage Season – Worth Watching?

Other names: Araburu Kisetsu no Otome-domo yoView other animes from this season. Maidens of the Savage Season airs every Friday at 6:30 PM.For some reason,...

Fire Force – Worth Watching?

Other names: Enen no ShouboutaiView other animes from this season. Fire Force airs for 25 minutes every Friday at 5:30 PM.Based on a world where...